Past Masters

Although some of the Minute Books of our meetings are missing, other sources give us a very good record of the respective Worshipful Masters of the lodge up to the present day.

Through careful research of online genealogy records it has been possible to identify a number of the early members and paint a pen picture of them, albeit very brief in most instances. In the main, however, our records show no more than the name of our past masters. Where more is known about them, the surname is underlined. Clicking on the surname will bring up further information on the individual.

Note: This is work in progress and the only Past Masters with profile pages are Michael Rulton (2012), Ambrose Rayner (1925), William Herbert Washington Collins (1903), Joseph Ransted (1909), Henry Augustus Darch (1908 & 1941), Walter Henry Crowne (1912), Robert Samuel Hopkins (1911), James Nehemiah Bate (1883), Augustus Darch (1881), Frederick Dunn (1879), Samuel John Hodson (1868), Frederick Clemow (1859), Joseph Nunn (1849, 1850 & 1865), Thomas Nunn (1841), Charles Roads (1838) and Christian Windsheffel (1814).

YearFirst NameSurnameRank
2017Arthur Foster-MasonPProvJGD
2016LaurenceOakden
2015TerwynWilliamsSLGR
2014John C.SteedPPrGStB
2013John R.PowerPProvSGD
2012Michael N.RultonPAGSuptWks  PPrJGW
2011David E. H.McCormick
2010Keith R. D.WatersPDepGSuptWks   PAProvGM
2009Bryan W.LownPProvGStwd
2008Andrew H.BarrettPJGD  PrPJGW
2007Christopher R.MasonPAGDC  SLGR
2006RobertCalder
2005Maxwell W.CorbyPPrJGD SLGR
2004Stephen DSheppardPPrDepGReg
2003JamesHedges
2002ErnestNeilPPrSGD
2001B. S.Jones
2000J. EricMiltonPPrGReg LGR
1999Anthony W.NicholsPPrGSuptWks SLGR
1998Maxwell W.CorbyPPrJGD SLGR
1997Stephen D.SheppardPPrDepGReg
1996Christopher R.MasonPAGDC  SLGR
1995John W.SterryPPrJGW LGR
1994John C.SteedPPrGStB
1993Victor J.GardnerGStB  PPrJGW LGR
1992J. C.BuchanPPrAGDC
1991PCarrollPPrJGD
1990Robert J.ScottPPrGPurs
1989P. J.Adams
1988R. E. P.BrownePPrJGD
1987J. C.BuchanPPrAGDC
1986Keith R. D.WatersPDepGSuptWks  PAProvGM
1985PCarrollPPrJGD
1984R. E. P.BrownePPrJGD
1983K. A.CleggPPrSGD
1982Howard W.KeanPPrGSwdB LGR
1981J. R.HunterPPrDepGReg
1980J. T.KennedyPPrGSuptWks LGR
1979G. C. H.Twose
1978Howard W.KeanPPrGSwdB LGR
1977John W.SterryPPrJGW LGR
1976J. R.HunterPPrDepGReg
1975I. J.GregoryPGStB
1974JamesGraham-TaylorPPrSGW SLGR
1973P. E.Williams
1972J. T.KennedyPPrGSuptWks SLGR
1971D. H.Harding
1970J. A.Roach
1969EJenkins
1968C. F.Brooke
1967SStilwell
1966W. G.Rogers
1965Leonard ThomasJenningsPPrAGDC
1964J. E.MiltonPPrGReg LGR
1963E. W.TimmsLGR
1962G. A.Gregory
1961E. A.TruelovePGStB
1960H. A. S.TaylorLGR
1959H. N.BallardSLGR
1958G. E.PhilpLGR PPrGReg
1957HParrishLGR
1956EAshby
1955H. A.DavisLGR PPrDepGReg (E Kent)
1954J. J. L.Poole
1953BGoodale
1952F. J.Skidmore
1951W. J.Eames
1950JSalm
1949W. H.SmithLGR
1948HMallion
1947Stanley A.Phillips
1946D. H. T.MillsLGR
1945H. J.ParrettLGR
1944Robert H.SalmLGR
1943L. J.HookwayLGR
1942J. W.Ashby
1941Henry A.DarchPGStB  LGR
1940F. B.Collins
1939O. F.DeaneLGR
1938F. W.Cox
1937L. S. A.Bull
1936A. G.Holland
1935CPinchin
1934Frederick WalterDurrantLGR
1933W. F.HeelyLGR
1932JohnLoakesLGR
1931Frederick WilliamCasfordLGR
1930George Percy JohnHaskellLGR
1929Edward FrancisAskew
1928Robert FrederickLingLGR
1927Joseph GardOwen
1926JohnGainLGR
1925AmbroseRaynerPGStB  LGR
1924George FrancisTateLGR
1923AubreyChaplinLGR
1922GeorgeHawes
1921RichardRicketts
1920Edward WilliamBurgin
1919GeorgeGommLGR
1918Herbert RobertHarvey
1917Charles FrederickBrooke
1916George WilliamDay
1915William RobertCooper
1914Robert F.Cammell
1913Richard FrederickTateLGR
1912Walter H.Crowne
1911Robert S.HopkinsLGR
1910HenryKent
1909Joseph W.Ransted
1908Henry (Harry) A.DarchPGStB  LGR
1907Henry CharlesSmithLGR
1906WilliamNewton
1905John AlbertBarton
1904WilliamSmith
1903William H. W.CollinsLGR
1902JamesFisk
1901Charles HenryRandall
1900JosephCohen
1899GeorgeBody
1898Frederick ArthurTaylorLGR
1897WilliamSmith
1896EdwardHorton
1895Charles FrederickWilliams
1894GeorgeHorton
1893JosephBraham
1892JamesReid
1891William RobertsRussell
1890Edwin WilliamLewcock
1889William EdwardAbraham
1888Morris EdwardStokes
1887Charles RichardWilliams
1886George FrederickJenkins
1885NicholasTurner
1884EdwinWalker
1883James N.Bate
1882FrederickThurston
1881AugustusDarchLGR
1880CharlesChesterton
1879FrederickDunnLGR
1878WatsonCarr
1877ThomasHines
1876ThomasDurkin
1875James CharlesRing
1874William GreenBrighten
1873JamesDann
1872Joseph JohnLaskey
1871Horatio JamesWright
1870EdwinDodson
1869GeorgeOxford
1868Samuel JohnHodson
1867GeorgeOxford
1866HenryWebb
1865JosephNunn
1864HenryWilliams
1863Alfred L.B(r)ander
1862JohnJames
1861JohnLascelles
1860RichardClout
1859FrederickClemow
1858John W.Lawson
1857Alfred H.Sargent
1856JohnHurrell
1855HenryParr
1854Francesco A.Angero
1853GeorgeStroud
1852GeorgeSmith
1851GeorgeHaward
1850JosephNunn
1849JosephNunn
1848George A.White
1847RobertLevick
1846John S.Carlin
1845John SmytheRobinson
1844RobertBoyne
1843William H.Carlin
1842William H.Carlin
1841ThomasNunn
1840BernardoDemetrius
1839ThomasCooke
1838CharlesRoads
1837JohnCorfield
1836JohnCorfield
1835William WalfordAnderson
1834AbrahamDixon
1833JohnPolly/Polley
1832RichardSmith
1831Das. BonnerHay
1830IsaacCooke
1829CharlesTownsend
1828RichardSmith
1827Das. BonnerHay
1826JamesDogherty
1825JamesDogherty
ThomasCoffey
1824JohnMurphy
1823JohnMurphy
1820JamesReaThe records are not entirely clear for the period 1820 – 1822
CharlesPendrill
1819JamesWilson
1818Augustine ThomasFinigan
1817CharlesWilliams
1816CharlesWilliams
1815WilliamDike/Dyke
1814ChristianWindscheffel
1810GeorgeBettesworthProbably served 1810 - 1813

Comments are closed